Washington| Change
[…] 7

The appellant's argument is premised upon the proposition that these protective custody payments could only have been authorized pursuant to Title V of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, P.L. 91-452, 18 U.S.C.A. preceding § 3481, which is inapplicable because Librach was not involved in organized crime. The government contends that the payments were properly made pursuant to an alternative source of statutory authority, 28 U.S.C. § 524.

8

The appellant has cited no authority for his proposition, either by reference to the decisional law or the legislative history of 28 U.S.C. § 524.

The statute specifically states:

9

Appropriations for the Department of Justice are available for payment of

10

(1) * * * expenses of witnesses and informants, all at the rates authorized or approved by the Attorney General or the Assistant Attorney General for Administration(.)

11

In our view, this language is broad enough to encompass the payments at issue.4 Considerable weight is also given to the fact that the Department of Justice has consistently so interpreted the statute. See County of Marin v.