KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Under Texas law, an act is "reckless" if the actor "knew or should have known" that it "posed a high degree of risk of serious injury." Martin, 971 S.W.2d at 430. The Court holds today that a reasonable jury could find that Officer Estrada acted even though no reasonable officer in his circumstances would have believed his conduct to be lawful. If Officer Estrada shot Aaron numerous times even though Aaron posed no threat of death or serious injury, that would constitute a "reckless" action. Accordingly, Stafford is not entitled to summary judgment based on Section 101.055(2).
Section 101.055(3) excludes from the waiver of immunity claims arising "from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection." Defendants argue on this basis that Stafford is immune from a claim of negligent formulation of policy, notwithstanding artful pleading seeking to avoid that limitation.