KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Stafford is not entitled to summary judgment based on Section 101.055(2).
Section 101.055(3) excludes from the waiver of immunity claims arising "from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection." Defendants argue on this basis that Stafford is immune from a claim of negligent formulation of policy, notwithstanding artful pleading seeking to avoid that limitation. However, "[w]hile a governmental unit is immune from liability for the negligent formulation of policy, the negligent implementation of policy will subject a governmental
Finally, Section 101.057(2) excludes from the waiver of sovereign immunity claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort." Plaintiffs state that they only bring state law claims "for the wrongful death caused by the carelessness, recklessness, negligence, and grossly negligent misuse of tangible personal property." (Doc.