KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Defendants also move to dismiss and for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims under Texas common law. "Under the common-law doctrine of sovereign immunity, a municipality is immune from tort liability for its own acts or the acts of its agents unless the Texas Tort Claims Act [`TTCA'] waives immunity." City of Amarillo v. Martin, 971 S.W.2d 426, 427 (Tex.1998). "For a governmental entity to be held liable for the acts of its employee under the TTCA: (1) the claim must arise under one of three specific areas of liability; and (2) the claim must not fall within an exception to the waiver of
Section 101.102(a) provides, "A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises." Contrary to Defendants' argument, "the federal district courts in this circuit have consistently held that `this "venue" statute does not defeat federal jurisdiction over lawsuits brought under the Act.'" Jackson v.