KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, because the Court has held that Officer Estrada is not entitled to qualified immunity at the summary judgment stage, it follows that he is not entitled to immunity under Texas law. Therefore, Plaintiffs' claims are not barred by Section 101.021.
Section 101.055 carves out exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity found in Section 101.021. Plaintiffs contend that their claims do not fall within the exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity for "Emergency Responses" or "Failure to Provide or Method of Providing Police Protection." Section 101.055(2) excludes from the waiver of immunity claims arising "from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation... if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others." To avoid dismissal under that subsection, Plaintiffs must show that Officer Estrada's action was "taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others."