Ohio| Change
[…] nor need, to manipulate the paragraph such that it creates an exception to the term

“successor in interest.”

       I would hold that Arco Transportation is a “successor in interest” with respect to

the 4.3795% interest in TAPS it acquired between 1977 and 2001, and that Conoco is

entitled to take the going-forward deductions as defined by the Closing Agreement. To

supports the position articulated by Conoco because the phrases comport with IRS
regulations propounding, in a similar context, precisely such an interpretation of
“successor in interest.” See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6110-2 (1977) (“A ‘successor in interest’ to
any person to whom a written determination pertains or background file document relates
is any person who acquires the rights and assumes the liabilities of such person with
respect to the transaction which was the subject matter of the written determination,
provided that the successor in interest notifies the Commissioner with respect to the
succession in interest.” (emphases added)). Although I agree with my colleagues that the
regulatory definition of “successor in interest” is persuasive rather than binding in this
context, I note that the regulation with an alternative definition cited by the majority was