Filed: Mar. 25, 2014
[…] failure. See United States v. Luke-Sanchez, 327 F. App’x 774, 776 (10th Cir. 2009)
(unpublished). Braimah argues that if he had been served with the response, he could
have moved for leave to amend his original § 2255 petition before judgment was entered.
But he fails to show that denial of the opportunity to amend his petition prejudiced the
outcome of his case.
Braimah would amend by adding a claim that his attorney was ineffective for
failing to pursue a compromise with the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
§ 7122. He argues that such a compromise would have allowed him to settle his tax debt
-4-
and possibly avoid incarceration. The statute Braimah references provides, in relevant
part:
The Secretary [of the Treasury] may compromise any civil or criminal case
arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department
of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his
delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department
of Justice for prosecution or defense.
§ 7122(a). Braimah asserts that his attorney should have pursued a compromise with the
Secretary of the Treasury either before or after charges were filed against him by the
Department of Justice. But Braimah was not entitled to an attorney before he was
indicted. See, e.g., Lucero v. Gunter,