PER CURIAM:
[…] We also note that the Florez court explicitly rejected the defendant's argument
Id. (emphases added). This passage cuts against interpreting Florez to endorse an objective consumer perception test. The passage suggests instead that Song-Beverly prohibits requests for PII that a consumer might interpret as a condition to payment by credit card, even if it would not be objectively reasonable to do so.
The ambiguous language of the statute itself offers little guidance about whether courts should apply an objective consumer perception test. The relevant portion of section 1747.08(a) states that businesses that accept credit cards shall not "[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information...." The statute's punctuation makes it ambiguous whether the clause "as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment" modifies "request" in addition to modifying "require."