Washington| Change
[…] 1
     For the reasons given in Middleton, we cannot say the district court clearly erred in
finding Stephenson to be a Utah citizen when National Fitness filed suit—National
Fitness’s arguments to the contrary notwithstanding. See Middleton v. Stephenson, No.
12-4183, slip op. at 7–10 (10th Cir. Apr. 24, 2014)
                                          -4-
diversity jurisdiction. We must decide whether the district court clearly erred when it

made that finding. We conclude that it did not.

   We begin with the text. Section 1359 says, “A district court shall not have jurisdiction

of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or

collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1359. In

other words, a person may not create diversity jurisdiction by “collusively assigning his

interest in an action.” Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp., 
134 S. Ct. 736
, 745

(2014). One of the statute’s principal goals is to prevent manufacturing federal