ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] However, the parties dispute whether it can be inferred from the underlying facts that Riggin achieved effective communication with Paulone.
As noted, under Maryland Rule 4-212(f)(1), "[w]hen a defendant is arrested without a warrant," as in this case, the defendant must be presented for an initial appearance before a judicial officer (i.e., a judge or a district court commissioner) "without unnecessary delay and in no event later than 24 hours after arrest." Maryland law requires that, in each of its counties, one or more commissioners shall be available "at all times," id. § 2-607(c)(3), including times when the courts are not open. In Maryland, district court commissioners are empowered to "receive applications and determine probable cause for the issuance of charging documents"; to "advise arrested persons of their constitutional rights"; and to "set bond or commit persons to jail in default of bond or release them on personal recognizance if circumstances warrant[.]" C.J. § 2-607(c)(1)-(2).