Washington| Change
[…] App. 2003) (discussing a causal relationship as a
requirement for an insurer asserting a defense under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-
107(a)(2), but not for the assertion of the good faith defense under Ark. Code Ann.
§ 23-79-107(a)(3)); Burnett v. Philadelphia Life Ins. Co., 
101 S.W.3d 843
, 848 (Ark.
Ct. App. 2003) (noting that the burden is on insurer “to sustain its contention that the
facts not disclosed were material to the risk assumed by it or that, in good faith, it
would not have issued the policy had it known the true facts” (emphasis added)
(citation omitted)); compare Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-107(a)(2) (listing a misstatement
that is “material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the
insurer” as a possible impediment to recovery under the policy), and Ark. Code Ann.
§ 23-79-107(c) (providing a definition for materiality—“a misrepresentation is
material if there is a causal relationship between the misrepresentation and the hazard
resulting in a loss under the policy or contract”—which suggests the provision only
applies to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-107(a)(2)), with Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-107(a)(3)
(providing no mention of “material” but stating that the misstatement may prevent
recovery where “[t]he insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy . . . if the