Washington| Change
[…] , 2283–84 (2013)
(describing a hypothetical burglary statute prohibiting "entry of an automobile as well
as a building" as a statute with "alternative elements" requiring a modified categorical
analysis). The Minnesota Legislature's use of the term "dangerous weapon" both
standing alone, and within disjunctive lists, also indicates that it is intended to be an
element of a crime. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (felony to "assault[]
another with a dangerous weapon"), and 
id. § 609.71,
subd. 1 (felony to disturb the
peace when "armed with a dangerous weapon"), with 
id. § 609.66,
subd. 1g(1)
(felony to "possess[] a dangerous weapon, ammunition, or explosives" in a
courthouse), and 
id. § 609.582,
subd. 1(b) (burglary while possessing "a dangerous
weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably
believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive").1

       We conclude that the phrase "with a dangerous weapon" is an element of
Minnesota's second degree assault statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1, and that the
separate definition of "dangerous weapon" in § 609.02, subd. 6, lists means for
committing that element.