Ohio| Change
[…] novo, viewing evidence in the light most favorable to the government, resolving
conflicts in the government’s favor, and accepting all reasonable inferences that
support the verdict.” United States v. Lockett, 
601 F.3d 837
, 840 (8th Cir. 2010)
(quoting United States v. Washington, 
318 F.3d 845
, 852 (8th Cir. 2003)). We will
affirm the verdict “if any rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond
a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Ojeda-Estrada, 
577 F.3d 871
, 874 (8th Cir.
2009).

       Conviction for money laundering under § 1956(a)(1)(A) requires the
Government to prove that the defendant, “knowing that the property involved in a
financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity,
conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves
the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . with the intent to promote the carrying
on of specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i); see United States
v. Cruz, 
993 F.2d 164
, 167 (8th Cir. 1993). On appeal, Pendleton contends that the
evidence presented by the Government did not show that he engaged in financial
transactions in order to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.4