Ohio| Change
[…] 7

In its petition for NLRB review of certification and in the instant unfair labor practice case before the NLRB, the Employer made no reference to its contention that the election was tainted by participation of supervisory personnel, relying instead solely on its argument that the NLRB should have reconsidered its decision because of changed circumstances. Nonetheless, on this appeal the Employer seeks to reassert its objection to the meat-department manager's participation in the election.

8

Section 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), provides that "(n)o objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court (of appeals), unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." During the certification proceedings, the Employer initially raised, but later abandoned, its objection that the managers' participation tainted the election.