Filed: Sep. 20, 2016
[…] See 4 James J. White, Robert S. Summers,
& Robert A. Hillman, Uniform Commercial Code § 31:5 (6th ed. 2015) (questioning
“if we recognize a proceeds claim arising from a security agreement that was signed
before the tort claim came into existence to be effective as to funds later paid to settle
the tort, have we not voided the rule in 9-108(e)(1)?”).
C.
This does not, however, end the analysis in this case. Stearns Bank also argues
it should still have priority as to the portion of the Settlement Payment that is proceeds
of its original collateral. See Texas UCC § 9.102 cmt. 5(g) (“A security interest in a
tort claim also may exist under this Article if the claim is proceeds of other
collateral.”). As did the district court, we agree with this argument.
Proceeds include “to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of
the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of
rights in, or damage to, the collateral.” See
id. § 9.102(a)(65)(D) (emphasis added).
Stearns Bank claims that its interest attached to the right of recovery for damage to its
original collateral in October 2006.
-8-
Amegy Bank urges this court to follow the holding of In re Zych, wherein a