Filed: Sep. 20, 2016
[…] of the debtor’s rights in the collateral; (2) discharges the security interest under which
the disposition is made; and (3) discharges any subordinate security interest or other
subordinate lien.”
Id. The district court read this language broadly to preclude
Stearns Bank from seeking proceeds of its original collateral. However, Stearns Bank,
as a secured creditor, had the cumulative right to foreclose on its collateral as well as
to enforce its security agreement as to the proceeds of its collateral. See Texas UCC
§ 9.601(c) (“The rights under Subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and may be
exercised simultaneously.”). This holding is further supported by the language of the
security agreement, which clearly states that collateral includes “sums due from a third
party who has damaged or destroyed the Collateral or from that party’s insurer.” A