Washington| Change
[…] -2-
her phone number, we can get in contact with her and take yours out.” Kuntz
responded, “Ah, let me call her and find out what she’s been getting.” After January
20, Rodenburg called Kuntz twice more, one autodial call, and once when his number
came up on Wolf’s call list. Wolf testified that this call was a mistake, as she had
intended to remove Kuntz’s phone number from the file after the January 20 call.
Rodenburg made no further calls to Kuntz. He commenced this action in May 2014.

                      II. The 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) Claim.

      Section 1692b(3) provides:


      Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the
      consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the
      consumer shall . . . (3) not communicate with any such person more than
      once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt
      collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is
      erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or
      complete location information.

The district court concluded that the first twelve calls were not “communications”
because “they did not convey that Rodenburg was calling about the debt.” See
Zortman v. J.C. Christensen & Assocs., 
870 F. Supp. 2d 694
, 704-05 (D. Minn.
2012).