Ohio| Change
[…] Barzilay (Barzilay
I), 
536 F.3d 844
, 846 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting Hague Convention art. 1). To establish
a prima facie case for return of the child under the Convention, the petitioner must
show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) immediately prior to removal or
retention, the child habitually resided in another Contracting State; (2) the removal or
retention was in breach of the petitioner’s custody rights under that State’s law; and
(3) the petitioner was exercising those custody rights at the time of the removal or
wrongful retention. Hague Convention art. 3; Barzilay 
I, 536 F.3d at 847
; see 22
U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A) (burden of proof); West v. Dobrev, 
735 F.3d 921
, 929 (10th
Cir. 2013). If a petitioner establishes a prima facie case, the child must be “promptly
returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.” 22
U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4). The district court assumed without deciding that Custodio
established a prima facie case for return. Because we find that an affirmative defense
applies, we also do not address whether Custodio met his initial burden.2