Ohio| Change
[…] may not object based on a wish to live with a particular parent or on circumstances
that are the product of the wrongful retention, as decisions based on these objections
would embroil the court in the underlying custody dispute. It is true that “[a] case
arising from a petition under the Hague Convention is not a custody proceeding.”
Barzilay 
I, 536 F.3d at 847
. Under the Hague Convention and ICARA, a district court
“has authority to determine the merits of an abduction claim, but not the merits of the
underlying custody claim.” 
Id. (quotation omitted);
see Hague Convention art. 19 (“A
decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken
to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.”); 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4)
(“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine
only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody

                                          -7-
claims.”). Such general principles, however, do not control application of the mature
child defense—a defense that has not previously been considered by this court. The