Filed: Dec. 22, 2016
[…] Linn, Missouri. It was established by statute in 1961 and remains a publicly funded
institution. Its purpose is to “make available to students from all areas of the state
exceptional educational opportunities through highly specialized and advanced
technical education and training at the certificate and associate degree level in both
emerging and traditional technologies with particular emphasis on technical and
vocational programs not commonly offered by community colleges or area vocational
technical schools.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 178.636(1). The technical and vocational
programs that Linn State offers “lead[] to the granting of certificates, diplomas, and
applied science associate degrees.”
Id. § 178.636(2). Between 1,150 and 1,200
students were enrolled in Linn State in 2011, and approximately 500 new students
enroll each year.
Linn State offers at least twenty-eight educational programs, which are divided