Filed: Aug. 02, 2017
[…] speech on behalf of clients. He believes that Minn. Stat. § 325E.27 unconstitutionally
restricts him from conducting these calls in Minnesota. In Gresham’s view, the statute
violates the First Amendment by favoring robocalls from certain callers based on the
content of their speech. He sought a preliminarily injunction against enforcement of
the statute, and the district court1 denied his motion. Gresham and the company
appeal; we will refer to them together as “Gresham.” Because Gresham is unlikely
to succeed on his First Amendment claim, we affirm.
Minn. Stat. § 325E.27(a) provides that a caller may not make a robocall unless
“(1) the subscriber has knowingly or voluntarily requested, consented to, permitted,
or authorized receipt of the message; or (2) the message is immediately preceded by
a live operator who obtains the subscriber’s consent before the message is delivered.”
Subsection (b) then provides that subsection (a) does not apply to: “(1) messages
from school districts to students, parents, or employees, (2) messages to subscribers
with whom the caller has a current business or personal relationship, or (3) messages
advising employees of work schedules.” § 325E.27(b). Subsection (b) also exempts
from the requirements of subsection (a) “messages from a nonprofit tax-exempt
charitable organization sent solely for the purpose of soliciting voluntary donations
of clothing to benefit disabled United States military veterans and containing no
request for monetary donations or other solicitations of any kind.”
Id. Gresham
complains that subsection (b) favors the speech specified therein over his speech
based on its content and his identity.
The district court, relying on this court’s decision in Van Bergen v. Minnesota,