Filed: Aug. 22, 2017
[…] suggests that the trustee could bring an action that includes a claim for the decedent’s
medical expenses. See Prescott v. Swanson,
267 N.W. 251, 258 (Minn. 1936)
(rejecting argument that medical expenses were not recoverable by next of kin in a
wrongful death action under predecessor statute with comparable text); see also
Ashley N. Biermann, Note, The Practical Effects of Dickhoff v. Green on Wrongful
2
Minn. Stat. § 573.01 provides that a “cause of action arising out of an injury
to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as
provided in section 573.02.” Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1. provides:
Death action. When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of
any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in
subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have
maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the
wrongful act or omission. . . . The recovery in the action is the amount
the jury deems fair and just in reference to the pecuniary loss resulting
from the death, and shall be for the exclusive benefit of the surviving
spouse and next of kin, proportionate to the pecuniary loss severally
suffered by the death.