Washington| Change
[…] government . . . [,] accepting all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence that
support the jury's verdict." United States v. Johnson, 
519 F.3d 816
, 821 (8th Cir.
2008) (citation omitted).

       The elements of the felony crime of making false statements to obtain federal
workers compensation are: (1) knowingly and willfully making a false statement of
fact or concealing or covering up a fact; (2) that is material; (3) made in connection
with an application for or receipt of workers compensation benefits; (4) in excess of
$1,000. § 1920. "[I]f the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed
$1,000," the crime is a misdemeanor. 
Id. A false
statement is material if, "viewed
alone," it has "a natural tendency to influence, or [be] capable of influencing, the


      1
      The Honorable Michael J. Davis, United States District Judge for the District
of Minnesota.