Washington| Change
[…] Lemons
and Bell thus do not conflict with the conclusion in Salmons and Harris that the
prosecution must prove that a defendant possessed or trafficked a particular
enumerated controlled substance.

       We also have examined the statutory text, but nothing in the terms of the statute
conflicts with our reading of Salmons and Harris. Lemus Martinez suggests that the
individual controlled substances must be alternative means, because the statute does
not prescribe different punishments for different controlled substances: a violation
of § 195.211 “with respect to any controlled substance except five grams or less of
marijuana” is “a class B felony.” 
Id. § 195.211.3
(emphasis added). But while
different penalties for different statutory alternatives are an indication that the
alternatives are elements, 
Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256
, that different alternatives carry

                                          -5-