KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] CMCR judges are similar to CCA judges in several respects — a similarity the Congress no doubt intended, see 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c) ("The procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial...."). For example, like the Judge Advocates General, the Secretary of Defense supervises the CMCR by promulgating its procedures, id. § 950f(c), and he can also remove its military judges, id. § 949b(b)(4).