ANDERSON, J.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 281.11. Further, the legislature explicitly states that the DNR's powers "shall be liberally construed." Id.; see also Wisconsin's Envtl. Decade, Inc. v. DNR, 85 Wis.2d 518, 528-29, 271 N.W.2d 69 (1978). WISCONSIN STAT. § 281.34 specifically deals with "groundwater withdrawals," and provides that any proposed well with a capacity of greater than 100,000 gallons per day—this then includes Well # 7—must obtain approval from the DNR before construction can take place. See § 281.34(2). The Village twice obtained approval from the DNR to construct Well # 7.
¶ 14 Conversely, the District's authority stems from aforementioned WIS. STAT. § 33.22(1), which authorizes the District to, inter alia, "do any other acts necessary to carry out a program of lake protection and rehabilitation." The District argues that such language is an express grant of "extremely broad powers to protect the quality of public inland lakes," and allows for the District to pass Ordinances setting standards for the construction of wells.