Washington| Change
[…] But we have never held that SSR 00-4p places an
affirmative responsibility on the ALJ to inquire further when a VE merely testifies to
information not included in the DOT, but that does not conflict with it. Absent social
security statutes, regulations, or policy rulings to the contrary, we decline to impose
an additional duty on ALJs to inquire about the basis of all extra-DOT testimony by
the VE. The Social Security Administration (SSA) describes VEs as “reliable sources
of occupational information” and “sources of occupational evidence.” SSR 00-4p,
2000 WL 1898704
, at *1, *2; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e) (“If . . . there is a . . .
complex issue, we may use the services of a vocational expert or other specialist.”).

                                          -5-
       We thus agree with the Commissioner that unless a VE’s testimony appears to
conflict with the DOT, there is no requirement that an ALJ inquire as to the precise
basis for the expert’s testimony regarding extra-DOT information.