Washington| Change
[…] Rushmore removed the suit to federal district court, where the Litterers
amended their complaint to add a claim that Rushmore violated the Minnesota
statutory requirements for handling foreclosures. See Minn. Stat. § 582.043. They
also added U.S. Bank as a party. In federal court, the Litterers pursued only their
claim under § 582.043 and abandoned the others.

        Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subdiv. 7(a) gives mortgagors like the Litterers a cause
of action to set aside a foreclosure sale if the loan servicer violated the section’s
substantive provisions. Section 582.043, subdiv. 7(b), however, requires a mortgagor
bringing an action under subdivision 7(a) to file a lis pendens within the mortgagor’s
redemption period. “The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive
presumption that the servicer has complied with this section.” § 582.043, subdiv.
7(b). Because the Litterers filed the lis pendens two months after their redemption
period expired, normal operation of § 582.043, subdiv. 7(b) would create the
conclusive presumption that Rushmore complied with the statute and thereby bar any
relief to the Litterers.