Filed: Jul. 09, 2019
[…] employee is not a subcontractor. The dictionary definition of “subcontractor” also
supports the conclusion that employees are not subcontractors: “an individual or
business firm contracting to perform part or all of another’s contract.” Merriam-
Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1242 (11th ed. 2005). If “as a subcontractor” is
instead only part of the phrase “as a subcontractor under an original contractor,” then
5
The seeming significance of this title is undercut by well-settled North Dakota
law that a statute’s heading is not part of the statute. See N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-12;
Sauby v. City of Fargo,
2008 N.D. 60, ¶9,
747 N.W.2d 65, 69 (“The legislature has
told us that a headnote may not be used to determine legislative intent or the
legislative history for any statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
-7-
“any person”—including an employee like Karr—who performs labor or furnishes
material or services “for or to” either an “original contractor” or “a subcontractor
under an original contractor” is entitled to a lien. See N.D. Cent. Code § 35-24-01