Filed: Jul. 09, 2019
[…] favor of OGT. See Gibson v. Am. Greetings Corp.,
670 F.3d 844, 852 (8th Cir.
2012). We agree with the district court that Karr was an employee and that section
35-24-04 does not confer lien rights upon employees.
A.
In this diversity action, we apply the substantive law of North Dakota to
determine whether Karr was an employee or an independent contractor. See
-2-
Vandewarker v. Cont’l Res., Inc.,
917 F.3d 626, 629 (8th Cir. 2019). Under North
Dakota law, Karr bears the burden of establishing that he was an independent
contractor and not an employee. N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-03(1) (“The person that
asserts that an individual is an independent contractor under the common-law test
. . . has the burden of proving that fact.”). “The central question in determining
whether an individual is an employee or independent contractor is: Who is in
control?” BAHA Petroleum Consulting Corp. v. Job Serv. N.D.,
2015 ND 199, ¶ 12,
868 N.W.2d 356, 360. This is determined by the common-law “right-to-control”
test.2 N.D. Admin.