DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Byron, 436 F.3d 551, 558 (5th Cir.2006) (citing actual intent provision of the Washington State UFTA, WASH. REV.CODE § 19.40.041(a)(1)).
The Receiver carries his summary judgment burden. The evidence he provides establishes that the Stanford Defendants operated a Ponzi scheme and were therefore insolvent at least as early as 1999 and perhaps much earlier—Van Tassel's forensic accounting of the Stanford entities remains ongoing. See Van Tassel Decl.; Van Tassel Supp. Decl.
The Political Committees also fail to establish a fact issue concerning reasonably equivalent value. See id. § 24.004(a) & (d) ("Value is given for a transfer ... if, in exchange ..., property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied.... `Reasonably equivalent value' includes without limitation, a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm's length transaction."). "The relevant inquiry under [TUFTA] is whether the debtor received monetary ... consideration." Zahra Spiritual Trust v. United States, 910 F.2d 240, 249 (5th Cir.1990). Courts considering the issue have ruled that political contributions are—at most—. given for "minimal" consideration.