DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Washington Capital Dus, Inc., 66 F.3d 89, 92 (5th Cir.1995)).
The Court first addresses the Political Committees' argument that TUFTA's limitations provision "extinguished" the Receiver's cause of action prior to filing. In general, TUFTA operates to void certain fraudulent "transfers," which the statute defines in relevant part as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money." TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 24.002(12).
The Receiver brings his claim under section 24.005(a)(1), which provides that a transfer "is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the
As the Political Committees point out, TUFTA does not preserve indefinitely a plaintiffs cause of action.