DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Altria, 129 S.Ct. at 546 (quoting Good v. Altria Grp., Inc., 501 F.3d 29, 44 (1st Cir.2007)). As with the issue of candidates' personal liability for state law contract claims, FECA says nothing concerning political parties and their affiliated campaign committees' liability for a host of state statutory and common law causes of action, including fraudulent transfers. Cf. Karl Rove, 39 F.3d at 1280. Accordingly, the Court concludes that FECA does not expressly preempt the Receiver's TUFTA claim.
Section 108.7(b) provides that "Federal law supersedes State law concerning the (1) Organization and registration of political committees supporting Federal candidates; (2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees; and (3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees." Although the Political Committees do not make the point clearly, they appear to argue that as applied
The Court disagrees. The Receiver's claims limit neither contributions or expenditures as those terms are used in section 108.7(b)(3).