DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] The Court disagrees. The Receiver's claims limit neither contributions or expenditures as those terms are used in section 108.7(b)(3). FECA's regulations, like the statute itself, rely on terms of art that render incomplete plain-text readings that are uninformed by the statute or regulation's intent in using a particular term. In relevant part, the regulations use "contribution" to refer to a "gift ... or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office," 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(a), and "expenditure" to refer to any "purchase, payment, distribution, loan..., advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office." 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a). Neither FECA nor its regulations define the word "limitation," but the first nontautological definition supplied by Black's defines it as "a restriction." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 947 (8th ed. 2004).