Washington| Change
[…] 565 U.S. 1132
(2012).

      1. The career offender guidelines define “crime of violence” to include “any
offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding
one year, that . . . has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another.” § 4B1.2(a)(1). “Physical force” means
“violent force -- that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another
person.” Johnson v. United States, 
559 U.S. 133
, 140 (2010).

       James was convicted of violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(1), which
provides that a person commits battery in the first degree if, “[w]ith the purpose of
causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical
injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” As James acknowledges, we
have squarely held that § 5-13-201(a)(1) is a crime of violence under the guidelines
force clause because “a defendant exercises physical force to violate subsection (a)(1)
by causing serious physical injury as Arkansas defines and interprets that term.”