GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶ 9.] The procedure Petitioner followed in attempting to amend the zoning ordinance is outlined in SDCL 11-2-28. See Schafer v. Deuel Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 2006 S.D. 106, ¶ 14, 725 N.W.2d 241, 247 ("SDCL 11-2-28 is specific to zoning . . . [and] controls amendments to zoning ordinances. . . ."). SDCL 11-2-28 provides in part:
Petitioner complied with the proper procedure for submitting an amendment of the ordinance.
[¶ 10.] SDCL 11-2-30 provides, "After the hearing, the board shall by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal. . . . The provisions of § 11-2-22 are applicable to this section." In this case, the Board rejected the proposed amendment and then refused Petitioner's attempt to refer the rejected amendment to the referendum process. The circuit court held that "the rejection of a proposed amendment of an ordinance enacts nothing.