Id. Thus, the language of the statute and its subsequent interpretative case law holds that as between the owner and the subsequent purchaser from the thief, the subsequent purchaser is to bear the consequences of the loss, not the original owner.
[¶ 31.]
[¶ 32.] LaBolt next argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to LaBolt's proportion of fault. LaBolt further asserts that because it did not act in concert with Pew to convert the grain, WestCon must show that LaBolt engaged in "wrongful conversion" before WestCon can
[¶ 33.] SDCL 15-8-15 provides: "When there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares." SDCL 15-8-15.1 provides:
SDCL 15-8-15.2 provides:
[¶ 34.] As this Court has often noted:
Discover Bank, 2008 S.D. 111, ¶ 15, 757 N.W.2d at 761.