Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, in appearing before the judge in the contempt proceedings and in bringing the motion to recuse, the appellants were clearly interacting with Judge Reagan in his judicial capacity.

7

Applying the jurisdictional element of the Stump test, Judge Reagan's actions were not taken in the clear absence of all jurisdiction. In this context, we must construe the scope of jurisdiction broadly. Stump, 435 U.S. at 356. In addition, district courts in Nebraska are granted broad jurisdiction over contempt proceedings and state habeas corpus petitions. See Neb. Const. Art. V, Sec. 9 (giving district courts chancery and common law jurisdiction); Neb.Rev.Stat. Sec. 24-302 (1979) (giving district courts "general, original, and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal"); Neb.Rev.Stat. Sec. 29-2801 to -2824 (1979) (giving district courts express jurisdiction to hear state habeas corpus petitions). Appellants argue that despite the broad jurisdictional grant, Judge Reagan was without jurisdiction to interfere with the federal habeas corpus proceedings.