Ohio| Change
[…] The Secretary may report to interested persons or officials concerning the facts required to be shown in any report required by this chapter and concerning the reasons for failure or refusal to file such a report or any other matter which he deems to be appropriate as a result of such an investigation.
2. 29 U.S.C. 412 provides: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.
3. We note that to the extent that plaintiff has a claim of being demoted or fired in retaliation for participating in a Department of Labor investigation, he has an action for that claim in federal court. 29 U.S.C. 412 provides for a civil action in federal court if there is retaliation based on giving truthful testimony to the Department of Labor.
4. Although Ardingo did address a question of federal law, i.e. federal preemption, we are not required to follow decisions of a United States court of appeals. Abela v. Gen. Motors Corp., 469 Mich. 603, 606, 677 N.W.2d 325 (2004). In addition, Ardingo is unpublished, and was not recommended for full-text publication. Ardingo, 333 Fed.Appx. at 929.
5. Because the circuit court correctly granted summary disposition, its denial of plaintiff's motion for reconsideration was not an abuse of discretion.
1. In footnote 3 of its opinion, the majority states that plaintiff may bring a civil action in federal court under 29 U.S.C. 412 if he was discharged in retaliation for participating in a Department of Labor investigation.