Ohio| Change
[…] I would hold that plaintiff's wrongful-discharge claim is not preempted by the LMRDA because his claim does not directly conflict with the act or with any of its purposes or objectives, see Ryan, 454 Mich, at 28, 557 N.W.2d 541, and would vacate the trial court's orders granting summary disposition to defendant on the basis of preemption and denying plaintiff's motion for reconsideration.2

FootNotes


1. 29 U.S.C. 521(a) provides: The Secretary [of Labor] shall have power when he believes it necessary in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter (except subchapter II of this chapter) to make an investigation and in connection therewith he may enter such places and inspect such records and accounts and question such persons as he may deem necessary to enable him to determine the facts relative thereto. The Secretary may report to interested persons or officials concerning the facts required to be shown in any report required by this chapter and concerning the reasons for failure or refusal to file such a report or any other matter which he deems to be appropriate as a result of such an investigation.
2. 29 U.S.C. 412 provides: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.