MARILYN KELLY, J.
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse the Court of Appeals' judgment regarding the imposition of interest and a fine, vacate the remainder of the Court of Appeals' decision, and remand to the trial court for it to address the argument of Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC, that it should not now be considered a Cherryland "customer," even though Cherryland is currently serving Great Wolf Lodge, because Cherryland had coerced Great Wolf Lodge into becoming its "customer."
MCL 462.26(8) provides, "In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable." To declare a PSC order unlawful, "`there must be a showing that the commission failed to follow some mandatory provision of the statute or was guilty of an abuse of discretion in the exercise of its judgment.'" In re MCI Telecom.