BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] The Court of Special Appeals aptly describes such exculpatory clauses as promoting a "misalignment of incentives," and points out that commercial enterprises are in a better position not only to control their premises and employees, but also to carry insurance against liability for negligence. Rosen v. BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc., 206 Md.App. 708, 725-28, 51 A.3d 100, 111-12 (2012).
In rejecting this majority rule, the Majority places heavy weight on a Maryland statute that authorizes a parent to terminate litigation on behalf of their minor children. Section 6-405(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), provides: "[a]ny action ... brought by a next friend for the benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend." Md.Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.). The majority reasons that because Maryland legislation has given parents the power to settle lawsuits