ROGER T. BENITEZ, District Judge.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 39, 40.)
The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Such "unfair or unconscionable means" include "[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(l). Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act states, "[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of ... Title 15 of the United States Code." Cal. Civ.Code § 1788.17.
Only a collector's material false or misleading statements are actionable under § 1692f of the FDCPA. Donohue v. Quick Collect, Inc., 592 F.3d 1027, 1033 (9th Cir.2010).