KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] See Final Appeals Board's Denial of Request for Reconsideration (doc. 4-3) at 3. After his request to re-open his claim was denied, on May 3, 2011, Mr. Barrie filed the instant action seeking review of the Department of Labor's denial of his wage-loss claim.
This matter is currently before me on Defendant the Department of Labor's Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).
The Department of Labor argues that I lack jurisdiction because Mr. Barrie's complaint was filed beyond the sixty-day period for filing a petition for review of a final decision by the Department of Labor. See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) (a plaintiff may seek review of the Department of Labor's denial of his wage-loss claim by filing a request for review "within 60 days after the date on which that final decision was issued a written petition praying that such decision be modified or set aside ..."). Neither party disputes that Mr. Barrie's complaint was filed 61 days after the Final Appeals Board denied his request for reconsideration. Instead, Mr.