LYNCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] See 106 Mass.Code Regs. § 327.120. The Commissioner's determination of eligibility for SSI benefits automatically qualifies the claimant for the state supplement. See id. The majority of states administer their own supplementary payments.
As originally enacted, the SSI program did not authorize the withholding of SSI benefits from the claimant's award to pay the claimant's attorney his or her fees in successful adjudications. See Bowen v. Galbreath, 485 U.S. 74, 79, 108 S.Ct. 892, 99 L.Ed.2d 68 (1988). However, in 2004, the Social Security Protection Act added a subparagraph to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2), providing that when a claimant is awarded past-due benefits, "the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of such past-due benefits to such attorney" the attorney's fees, subject to certain limitations. Pub.L. No. 108-203, § 302(a)(4), 118 Stat. 493, 520 (2004); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 406(a)(2), 1383(d)(2)(B).