LYNCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Under Chevron, we first ask "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue." Id. at 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778. If we determine that "Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue," we then ask whether the agency's interpretation is a "reasonable" one. Id. at 843-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
Congress has not "directly spoken to the precise question at issue." Id. at 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
Whether "past-due benefits under this subchapter" includes state-administered state supplementary payments is not self-evident. Section 1382e discusses state supplementary payments and provides that "[a]ny cash payments which are made by a State . . . on a regular basis to individuals who are receiving benefits under this subchapter . . . shall be excluded under section 1382a(b)(6) of this title in determining the income of such individuals for purposes of this subchapter." Id. § 1382e(a).