JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] Burden, 600 F.3d 204 (2d Cir.2010)). In sum, the Court finds Schedin's closing arguments did not arouse such passion and prejudice in the jury, nor were they so removed from issues regarding the liability incurring actions of Ortho-McNeil, so as to warrant setting aside the punitive damages award and ordering a new trial. See Harrison, 312 F.3d at 351.
Ortho-McNeil argues Schedin's reference to profits from the sale of Levaquin required the jury to speculate improperly. Minnesota's punitive damages statute allows a jury to consider a list of factors that is not exclusive. Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3 ("Any award of punitive damages shall be measured by those factors which justly bear upon the purpose of punitive damages,
Ortho-McNeil argues that Schedin misrepresented evidence in a manner that was "plainly unwarranted and clearly injurious." See Griffin v. Hilke, 804 F.2d 1052, 1057 (8th Cir.1986). First, it argues Schedin misrepresented certain evidence—