JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] However, given the admissibility of the evidence proffered by Schedin's experts, to order a new trial on this basis would usurp the role of the jury in the a manner not within the discretion of the Court on a motion for a new trial. See Manus, 314 F.3d at 973-74.
Ortho-McNeil argues the punitive damages award was against the clear weight of the evidence in large part because the standard for awarding punitive damages is a higher standard than for underlying liability. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) ("Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others."). However, on a motion for a new trial, the Court applies the same standard of review regardless of the underlying burden on the plaintiff, and must view the evidence in a