Ohio| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Ohio| Change

STATE v. JIMENEZ, 808 N.W.2d 352 (2012)

Court: Supreme Court of Nebraska Number: inneco20120120324 Visitors: 26
Filed: Jan. 20, 2012
Latest Update: Jan. 20, 2012
Summary: STEPHAN, J. Article III of the interstate Agreement on Detainers (Agreement) 1 prescribes the procedure by which a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged may demand a speedy disposition of outstanding charges. 2 This procedure may be utilized where there is pending in a party state "any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against [a] prisoner" incarcerated in another party state. 3 The issue presented in this appeal is wheth
More

STEPHAN, J.

Article III of the interstate Agreement on Detainers (Agreement)1 prescribes the procedure by which a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged may demand a speedy disposition of outstanding charges.2 This procedure may be utilized where there is pending in a party state "any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against [a] prisoner" incarcerated in another party state.3 The issue presented in this appeal is whether a detainer for a person who has been convicted of a criminal offense but not sentenced falls within this provision.