WALLACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] In Venegas, the Supreme Court held a statute authorizing payment of reasonable attorney fees to prevailing civil rights plaintiffs does not invalidate contingent fee contracts that would require a prevailing plaintiff to pay his attorney more than the statutory award against
The URA expressly allows landowners to retain the full compensation of the value of their property by mandating the Government to assume the litigation expenses of counsel in bringing forth the takings claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c); (asserting that plaintiff shall be awarded "such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his ... reasonable attorney ... fees"); see also URA Legislative History, S.1, Senate Floor Remarks, Congressional Record, Senate, 115 Cong.