GLADYS KESSLER, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 1199.
Third, Plaintiff argues that the BCNR was prohibited from affirming PERB's recommended denial of Plaintiff's request because PERB applies a higher burden of proof than BCNR. Pl.'s Mot. 54. Plaintiff is correct that a different burden of proof is required by the two boards. See MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a (PERB may recommend amending an officer's record where the "applicant presents an amount of relevant evidence tending to prove that the allegations contained in the application are more likely true than not"); 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2) (in deciding record change requests BCNR "relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official duties"). Nevertheless, Plaintiff has cited no statute, regulation, or other authority establishing that the BCNR is prohibited from affirming a PERB decision on a record change application.