GLADYS KESSLER, District Judge.
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that the Secretary's February 23, 2006 decision should not be considered. Second, Plaintiff argues that the denial of his SSB reconsideration request was arbitrary and capricious and not based on substantial evidence. The Court will consider each of these arguments in turn.
Plaintiff presents two arguments as to why the February 23, 2006 decision should not be considered by the Court. First, Plaintiff claims there was a final agency decision on his SSB reconsideration request on August 9, 2005 when Plaintiff's request was "deemed denied" pursuant to 10 U.S.C § 628(g).
With regard to his first argument, Plaintiff is incorrect that 10 U.S.C § 628(g) applies to SSB reconsideration requests. Under that statutory provision, "[i]f, six months after receiving a complete application for consideration by a special selection board under this section in any case, the Secretary concerned has not convened such a board and has not denied consideration by such a board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purpose of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by such a board." 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(3)(A). The plain language of the statute makes clear that the six-month limitation period applies to initial requests to convene an SSB and nowhere suggests that that limitations period also extends to requests to reconsider previous SSB denials.