O'CONNELL, P.J.
[…] People v. Williams, 268 Mich.App. 416, 425, 707 N.W.2d 624 (2005). This Court may "`consult dictionary definitions of terms that are not defined in a statute.'" Woodard V. Custer, 476 Mich. 545, 561, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006), quoting People v. Perkins, 473 Mich. 626, 639, 703 N.W.2d 448 (2005). However, "technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a; Woodard, 476 Mich, at 561, 719 N.W.2d 842.
By its plain language, MCL 550.1207(1)(x)(vi) prohibits BCBSM funds from being used to "operate or subsidize in any way" the Accident Fund, "including the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for goods and services." Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992), defines "any" as "one, a, an or some," or as "every, [or] all"; it defines "way" as "manner, mode, or fashion"; it defines "operate" as "to work, perform or function" or "to manage or use"; it defines "subsidize" as "to furnish or aid with a