RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] In 1993, Congress adopted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101-5108, "to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of effective interstate conservation and management of the Atlantic coastal fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(b). Congress enacted this statute in response to concerns regarding "disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation and sustainable use" of coastal fishery resources. Id. § 5101(a)(3). Congress sought to promote the conservation of "[c]oastal fishery resources that migrate, or are widely distributed, across the jurisdictional boundaries of two or more of the Atlantic States and of the Federal Government." Id. § 5101(a)(1).
The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act clearly defines the responsibilities of the States and Federal government. Under the Act, the "responsibility for managing Atlantic coastal fisheries rests with the States, which carry out a cooperative program of fishery oversight and management through the [ASMFC]." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(4). "It is the responsibility of the Federal Government to support such cooperative interstate management of coastal fishery resources." Id. The ASMFC works jointly with the Councils established under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to create coastal fishery management plans (also called an "interstate FMP" or "IFMP") complementary to those prepared by the Councils regulating the same species in federal waters. See id. § 5104(a)(1).