JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] A managing broker's supervision is adequate if it complies with the requirements of WAC 308-124D-061(2) (2009) (repealed July 1, 2010). Specifically, Defendants' counsel argued that there were questions of fact as to whether Mrs. Lord sufficiently supervised the brokers. But the issue here is not whether Mrs. Lord violated REBSPA. The issue is whether REBSPA creates a relationship between Mrs. Lord and Champions' brokers that could subject her to secondary liability under the Lanham Act. That question is answered by RCW 18.85.155 (2009), which plainly states that "[r]esponsibility for any salesperson, associate broker, or branch manager in conduct covered by this chapter shall rest with the broker to which such licensees shall be licensed." For these reasons, the court finds that there is no material issue of fact, and, as a matter of law, REBSPA creates secondary liability for Champions and Mrs. Lord for the allegedly infringing acts of the brokers.
NAR claims that Champions and Mrs. Lord