GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] The Legislature's choice of specific language in different parts of the MSPA also guides the Court in determining the meaning of the term at issue. While subsection (1)(G) of the MSPA defines "termination" as a "substantial cessation," subsection (10) of the MSPA provides a separate and distinct definition for the "mass layoff" of employees. See 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 625-B(1)(G) & (10). Under the MSPA, a "mass layoff" occurs "[w]henever an employer lays off 100 or more employees at a covered institution," 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(10), and triggers a requirement that the employer report the "mass layoff" to the Director of the Maine Department of Labor within seven days.