GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] The Court next analyzes the text of the relevant statute. See SEC v. Tambone, 597 F.3d 436, 442 (1st Cir.2010) (citing Cent. Bank of Denver v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, 511 U.S. 164, 173, 114 S.Ct. 1439, 128 L.Ed.2d 119 (1994)). The MSPA requires that "[a]ny employer who relocates or terminates a covered establishment" pay its "employees for severance pay at a rate of one week's pay for each year of employment by the employee in that establishment." 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(2). The statute defines a "covered establishment" as "any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof which employs or has employed at any time in the preceding 12-month period 100 or more persons." 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(1)(A). "Relocation" is defined as "the removal of all or substantially all of industrial or commercial operation in a covered establishment to a new location within or without the State of Maine, 100 or more miles distant from its original location." 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(1)(F). "Termination" is "the substantial cessation of industrial or commercial operations in a covered establishment." 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(1)(G).
Plaintiff alleges that Formed Fiber relocated or terminated operations at a covered establishment when it laid off approximately 152 out of 300 total employees at its Auburn plant because such a large-scale layoff constituted a "substantial cessation" of operations.