JAMES F. HOLDERMAN, Chief Judge.
[…] Id., 89 Ill.Dec. 637, 480 N.E.2d at 1386. "[P]ersons dealing with municipal corporations are charged with the knowledge of the limitations of the power of that corporation for any contract attempted to be entered into by any of its officials." Cannizzo v. Berwyn Twp. 708 Cmty. Mental Health Bd., 318 Ill.App.3d 478, 251 Ill.Dec. 889, 741 N.E.2d 1067, 1074 (Ill. App.Ct.2000) (internal quotations omitted) (citing Metro. Water Reclamation Dist. v. Civil Serv. Bd., 291 Ill.App.3d 488, 225 Ill.Dec. 795, 684 N.E.2d 786, 790 (Ill.App. Ct.1997)).
Under § 10-23.8 of the Illinois School Code, "school districts may only employ a superintendent under either a contract for a period not exceeding one year or a performance-based contract for a period not exceeding 5 years." 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8. If the contract is "performance-based," it must comply with certain statutory criteria:
Id. (emphasis added).
In this case, the Board argues that Dr. Wynn "did not have any performance goals at the time of the adoption of [the] [C]ontract." (Dkt.