JAMES F. HOLDERMAN, Chief Judge.
[…] The Contract, as originally executed, unambiguously does not contain such goals but rather explicitly states that the goals "shall be established by the mutual agreement of the Superintendent and the Board." (Contract ¶ 10 (emphasis added).) Indeed, based on Dr. Wynn's allegations, the Board did not approve Dr. Wynn's goals until January 2010. (Compl. ¶ 27 (emphasis added).)
The next question, therefore, is whether the requisite goals must be identified at the agreement's execution or can later be incorporated by reference into the agreement as Dr. Wynn contends. As quoted above, § 5/10-23.8 provides that a multi-year, superintendent employment agreement cannot be "extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met." 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8 (emphasis added). Additionally, according to § 5/10-23.8, the goals and indicators outlined in the agreement provide the criteria for "measur[ing] the performance and effectiveness of the superintendent." Id.
If, as Dr.