JAMES F. HOLDERMAN, Chief Judge.
[…] "Under Illinois law, statutes are to be interpreted according to their plain language affording them their plain and ordinary meaning." Maher v. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank, 506 F.3d 560, 562 (7th Cir.2007) (citing Moore v. Green, 219 Ill.2d 470, 302 Ill.Dec. 451, 848 N.E.2d 1015, 1020-21 (2006)). When interpreting the meaning of statutory language, the court's
Here, this court finds that Dr. Wynn's Contract violates § 5/10-23.8 of the School Code. First, contrary Dr. Wynn's interpretation of the Code, § 5/10-23.8 does not only require that a performance-based contract "be linked to student performance and academic improvement." It additionally states that the performance goals and indicators must be included in the agreement: "Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement...." 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8 (emphasis added).