GLADYS KESSLER, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that there is evidence demonstrating that Defendants Koenig and Tobecksen purposefully misled Arthur Andersen by submitting fraudulent MRLs. Under Section 103(a) of ERISA, plan administrators are required to file annual reports with the Department of Labor ("DoL"). 29 U.S.C. § 1023(a). In connection with each annual report, plan administrators must also submit an opinion from an independent qualified public accountant ("independent accountant" or "independent auditor") as to "whether the financial statements and schedules required to be included in the annual reports... are presented fairly in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles ["GAAP"]. ..." Id. § 1023(a)(3)(A). In connection with submitting these opinions,
The following facts are undisputed.