HAYES, District Judge:
[…] (ECF No. 43 at 19).
Section 206.5 states:
Cal. Labor Code § 206.5(a). "Labor Code section 206.5 simply prohibits employers from coercing settlements by withholding wages concededly due. In other words, wages are not considered `due' and unreleasable under Labor Code section 206.5, unless they are required to be paid under Labor Code section 206. When a bona fide dispute exists, the disputed amounts are not `due'...." Watkins v. Wachovia Corp., 172 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1587, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 409 (2009); see also Cal. Labor Code § 206(a) ("In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition ... all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.").
Each Bonus Incentive Agreement states that "[t]he Effective Date of this Agreement is" after the date Plaintiff signed the agreement.