VERGERONT, J.
[…] For the reasons we explain, we conclude the circuit court erred in deciding that the Ewers' claim belonged to the Association and must therefore be brought as a derivative claim under WIS. STAT. §§ 181.0740-181.0742. Instead, we conclude that the claim belongs to each of the Ewers as individuals and therefore each may bring it as a direct claim.
¶ 14 As a non-stock corporation, the Association is governed by WIS. STAT. ch. 181. Under WIS. STAT. § 181.0740, a "derivative proceeding" is "a civil suit in the right of a corporation." WISCONSIN STAT. § 181.0741 provides that "[a] derivative proceeding may be brought in the right of a corporation ... to procure a judgment in its favor by one or more members having 5% or more of the voting
¶ 15 As already noted, there is no dispute that the Ewers have not complied with the requirements for bringing a derivative claim.