VERGERONT, J.
[…] Id. Because we have concluded the circuit court erred in concluding that the Ewers must bring this claim as a derivative claim, the court applied incorrect law in denying the class certification motion. Accordingly, we reverse the court's denial of this motion and remand
¶ 48 In addition to dismissing the amended complaint because the claim was not filed as a derivative claim, the circuit court concluded that "the complaint must fail" because it does not join all the persons who have an interest, as required by WIS. STAT. § 806.04(11).
¶ 49 The Ewers contend that the court erred in deciding that all 1602 members of the Association need to be joined, but they do not argue that the nonconsolidated site owners are not persons "who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration...." WIS. STAT. § 806.04(11). According to the Ewers, it is unreasonable to read § 806.04(11) to require joinder of all 1602 members because that would make a declaratory judgment resolving the construction of the disputed provision a practical impossibility.