SANDSTROM, Justice.
[…] See N.D.C.C. §§ 40-58-03 and 40-58-20.
[¶ 3] Section 40-58-04, N.D.C.C., authorizes a municipality to use private and public resources to facilitate the development of industrial or commercial properties, to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight, and to rehabilitate slum and blighted areas by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling repair of deteriorated or deteriorating structures and redevelopment of those areas. Section 40-58-01.1(14), N.D.C.C., defines "industrial or commercial property" to mean "unused or underutilized real property that is zoned or used as an industrial or commercial site." Section 40-58-01.1(23), N.D.C.C., defines a "slum area" to mean:
Section 40-58-01.1(2), N.D.C.C., defines a "blighted area" to mean: