OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] The principle responsibility of each Council is to prepare and implement, in accordance with national standards, Fisheries Management Plans ("FMP") designed to "achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield." from the fisheries under their authority. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(4), 1851(a)(1). With regard to the yield from a fishery, the term "optimum," means the amount of fish which:
16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). Councils may also submit regulations deemed "necessary or appropriate" to implement an FMP or to modify existing regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(c).
All FMPs must be consistent with ten national standards prescribed in the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). Relevant here is National Standard One ("NS 1"), which states: "Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." Id. at § 1851(a)(1). The Act defines "overfishing"
The Pacific Salmon FMP guides management of commercial and recreational salmon fisheries off the coasts of Washington, Oregon, and California.