461 F.3d 1030
[…] We disagree. By use of the word "arrangement" in lieu of a narrower word such as "contract" or "agreement," Congress evidenced its intent not to restrict the way in which the required relationship may be proved, an intent reinforced by § 274(d), which provides that necessary expense substantiation may be proved "by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement." Thus, the lease agreement's silence is irrelevant to the § 274(e)(3) inquiry.