461 F.3d 1030
[…] Because on this record TLC is excepted from the § 274(n) limitation as a matter of law, it is entitled to a redetermination of the deficiencies.
The decision of the Tax Court is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Notes:
The Commissioner initially commenced deficiency proceedings against several of TLC's trucking company clients but later conceded those cases
The exception is stated in a somewhat convoluted fashion — § 274(n)(2) provides that the 50% limitation does not apply to any expense "described in" § 274(e)(3), which in turn provides, as relevant here:
(3) Reimbursed expenses. Expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services for another person (whether or not such other person is his employer), under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such other person, but this paragraph shall apply —
* * * * * *
(B) where the services are performed for a person other than an employer, only if the taxpayer accounts (to the extent provided by subsection (d)) to such person.
Given our interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 274, we need not review the Tax Court's resolution of the common law employer issue, and we decline to do so