461 F.3d 1030
[…] The Tax Court held that TLC is subject to the § 274(n) limitation because it was the common law employer of the drivers. On appeal, the Commissioner argues that the Tax Court's analysis was flawed. We agree. The flaw, as we see it, was in focusing exclusively on the common law employer issue that was dispositive in Beech Trucking. We are inclined to agree with the application of § 274 in Beech Trucking — if the trucking company, rather than the PEO, was the "employer," then the trucking company was subject to the § 274(n) limitation because § 274(e)(3) did not apply. This exception did not apply because the per diem expense was not "incurred by the taxpayer [the trucking company], in connection with the performance by him of services for another person," as § 274(e)(3) requires.
In this case, the Tax Court held that TLC, the PEO, was the common law employer.3 This means § 274(e)(3) might apply, and the § 274(n) issue cannot be resolved simply by identifying the employer.